Pilea

The Pilea is a green-leaved plant native to southern China, which is characterised by its easy care and showy leaves.

Compact plant in 12 cm pot.

Add a decorative indoor pot in the colour of your choice: white, anthracite, dark green and russet red. Pots made from 100% recycled plastic.

Quality plants. We send them directly from the nursery to your home, without going through cold storage.

Home delivery in 48-72h. CitySens guarantee: if the plant arrives damaged, we will replace it.

€14.45
Tax included
Decorative plant pot
Quantity

DETAILS OF THE CHINESE MONEY PLANT

Common names: Pilea, Chinese money plant, UFO plant, pancake plant or missionary plant

Scientific name: Peperomia Polybotrya Raindrop, Pilea peperomioides

The Pilea, Chinese money plant, lefse plant, missionary plant or UFO plant is a plant characterised by its unique leaves. It is a hardy and easy-care houseplant with a unique appearance.

In addition, it purifies the air, diffusing fresh oxygen to any room in your home. All in all, a unique indoor plant that is perfect for creating a real urban jungle even if you are a beginner.

Moderate growth rate.

Suitable for hydroponic cultivation.

Inedible plant.

Plant safe for animals.*

*Pollen can be a nuisance to the furry ones in the house, place it in a high or well ventilated area if you have pets.

pilea raindrop planta

.

.

PILEA CARE AND MAINTENANCE

Indoor plant. It can be grown outdoors in warm climates.

Ideal temperature: it likes a warm climate, between 18º and 24º, so avoid cold, draughts and frost. Do not place it near doors or windows that open and close constantly or near sources of heat or air conditioning, as they dry out the atmosphere.

Light: a very bright place, with indirect light to prevent the leaves from burning.

Humidity: it prefers moderate humidity but avoid very dry environments or the tips of the leaves will turn brown and dry.

Irrigation: moderate but constant. Water when the top layer has dried out and avoid waterlogging.

Nutrients: add nutrients from May to October, every fortnight or once a month to make it grow nice and strong.

Substrate: give it a quality, light, airy substrate with a good water retention capacity. The plant will not become waterlogged and the roots will be properly oxygenated.

planta pilea raindrop

.

.

ORDER, SHIPPING AND WARRANTY

You will receive notifications via email confirming the order, its preparation and dispatch.

Deliveries from Monday to Friday, check the delivery times for your area and the special conditions for plants in the shipping and returns policy.

Plants are shipped in a box of your size, perfectly protected to ensure that they arrive in perfect condition.

Return is not possible as they are living and perishable beings.

CitySens Guarantee: If you receive the plants in poor condition, please write to us with photos within 48 hours of receipt. We will replace the plant.

envio y garantia citysens

.

.

opiniones reales citysens

.

4.9 stars on Google Reviews

Real reviews

compra segura de plantas

.

Secure payment

Visa, Mastercard and PayPal

.

Guarantee

If something is not 100% as it should, we will replace the plant for you

.

.

Related products

(There are 16 other products in the same category)